SMS Realty
Dubai Apartment Prices by Area (October 2026): Studios, 1-Bed and 2-Bed From DLD Data
Market

Dubai Apartment Prices by Area (October 2026): Studios, 1-Bed and 2-Bed From DLD Data

Published on October 21, 2026

Dubai Apartment Prices by Area: The Short Answer

Dubai apartment prices by area range from under AED 500,000 for a one-bedroom apartment in International City to well over AED 3 million on Palm Jumeirah, based on registered sales in the 12 months to 9 October 2026. Across the 47 communities with enough sales and rental data to compare, the median one-bedroom apartment sold for about AED 1.24 million, at a median of about AED 1,620 per square foot. Mid-market communities such as Jumeirah Village Circle, Al Furjan, Arjan and Dubai Sports City cluster around AED 1 million to AED 1.2 million for a one-bedroom unit, while Dubai Marina, Business Bay and Dubai Hills Estate sit between about AED 1.6 million and AED 1.9 million.

The tables below show median prices for studios, one-bedroom and two-bedroom apartments by community, grouped by budget. They come from the same Dubai Land Department (DLD) data behind our Dubai Rental Yield Index. Medians describe the typical sale in each area; individual buildings, views, floors and condition can be priced well above or below them.

One-Bedroom Apartments Under AED 1 Million

AreaMedian 1-bed price (AED)Price per sq ft (AED)Median studio price (AED)Median 2-bed price (AED)
International City Phase 1465,000626345,000800,000
Dubai Investment Park Second581,609700401,183–
DAMAC Hills 2660,0001,184450,000–
Remraam682,500932–1,100,000
Discovery Gardens795,000887529,9421,260,000
Dubai Silicon Oasis880,0001,010623,0001,550,000
Liwan 1920,0001,126709,0001,434,362
Rukan960,0001,420–1,670,000

These areas offer the lowest entry prices in Dubai, and several of them also have some of the highest gross rental yields in our index. Lower prices often come with older buildings or locations further from the main business districts, so check service charges and building condition carefully.

AED 1 Million to AED 1.5 Million

AreaMedian 1-bed price (AED)Price per sq ft (AED)Median studio price (AED)Median 2-bed price (AED)
Dubai Sports City1,010,5001,257625,0001,594,365
Dubai Studio City1,017,0001,434555,0001,482,160
Dubai South Residential District1,026,0271,405544,6081,514,555
Town Square1,039,4441,638560,0001,520,888
Al Furjan1,100,0001,384552,5001,723,134
Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)1,115,3081,438710,0001,653,661
Motor City1,150,0001,778–1,934,588
Arjan1,181,8001,526720,0001,685,000
DAMAC Hills1,236,0001,773600,0002,025,000
Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)1,244,9991,620782,0001,750,000
Sobha Hartland1,408,9002,099–2,433,436

This is the core of Dubai's mid-market, popular with first-time buyers and buy-to-let investors. JVC is the most traded community in the city by number of sales, which makes pricing transparent and resale easier.

AED 1.5 Million to AED 2 Million

AreaMedian 1-bed price (AED)Price per sq ft (AED)Median studio price (AED)Median 2-bed price (AED)
Jumeirah Lakes Towers (JLT)1,550,0001,785825,0002,400,000
Dubai Marina1,620,0002,0211,170,0002,600,000
Dubai Hills Estate1,738,8882,366–2,692,409
Jumeirah Beach Residence (JBR)1,800,0001,783–2,375,000
Business Bay1,900,0002,3331,150,0002,700,000
Dubai Creek Harbour1,953,8882,605–3,141,888

Established waterfront and central communities sit in this band. Prices per square foot are higher, but these areas tend to have deep tenant demand and strong resale liquidity. Our Business Bay vs Dubai South comparison shows how a central area compares with an emerging one.

Prime Areas Above AED 2 Million

AreaMedian 1-bed price (AED)Price per sq ft (AED)Median studio price (AED)Median 2-bed price (AED)
Downtown Dubai2,375,0002,7291,784,9993,925,000
City Walk2,720,0003,318–4,045,000
Dubai Harbour3,100,0003,523–6,550,000
Palm Jumeirah3,448,2112,7011,500,0005,600,000

In prime locations, even one-bedroom apartments usually exceed AED 2 million, and two-bedroom units on Palm Jumeirah and in Dubai Harbour sell for AED 5.6 million to AED 6.55 million. For more on these markets, see our luxury real estate buyer's guide.

What the Data Says About Value

  • Price per square foot varies more than five times across the city, from about AED 626 in International City Phase 1 to about AED 3,523 in Dubai Harbour.
  • Cheaper areas usually yield more. Lower purchase prices with steady rents push gross yields higher in areas such as International City and Dubai Sports City, although service charges take a bigger share of the rent there.
  • Size matters as much as location. Some communities with modest prices per square foot have large units, so the total price can be higher than expected.

Ready vs Off-Plan Prices

The price per square foot figures above are based on completed homes. Off-plan launches in the same communities are often priced differently, sometimes at a premium for new specifications and long payment plans, and sometimes below the resale market to attract early buyers. When comparing an off-plan unit with a ready one, compare the price per square foot, the payment plan and the expected handover date together. Our off-plan vs ready property guide shows how to weigh them.

Prices and the Golden Visa

A property worth AED 2 million or more can qualify you for the 10-year Golden Visa. On the medians above, a one-bedroom apartment reaches that level only in prime areas such as Downtown Dubai, City Walk, Dubai Harbour and Palm Jumeirah, but a two-bedroom apartment passes AED 2 million in many more communities, including Business Bay, Dubai Marina, JLT, Dubai Hills Estate, Sobha Hartland and DAMAC Hills. Our guide to the Golden Visa through property explains the rules.

How to Use These Prices When Buying

  1. Start with your budget, including about 7% for fees on top of the price.
  2. Shortlist areas where the median for your unit size fits that budget.
  3. Compare yields and service charges in the Rental Yield Index if you are investing.
  4. Check recent sales in the specific building, not just the area median.
  5. Work out your borrowing with our guide to how much mortgage you can get.

Methodology and Source

Figures are median prices of registered apartment sales over the 12 months to 9 October 2026, with price per square foot based on completed homes. Only communities with enough sales and rental contracts to compare reliably are included. The aggregates are from Dubai Data (datadubai.ae), Continental Club Property, published under CC BY 4.0 and based on Dubai Land Department open data. This is not an official DLD product, and the figures are for information only, not a valuation or investment advice.

Key Takeaways

  • The median one-bedroom apartment across 47 Dubai communities sold for about AED 1.24 million.
  • The cheapest one-bedroom medians are in International City Phase 1, Dubai Investment Park Second, DAMAC Hills 2 and Remraam, all under AED 700,000.
  • Mid-market favourites such as JVC, Al Furjan and Arjan sit around AED 1.1 million to AED 1.2 million.
  • Prime one-bedroom apartments in Downtown, City Walk, Dubai Harbour and Palm Jumeirah start above AED 2 million.
  • Two-bedroom apartments cross the AED 2 million Golden Visa level in many central communities.

Find the Right Area With SMS Realty

SMS Realty can shortlist areas and buildings that fit your budget and goals, using real transaction data rather than asking prices. Browse properties for sale or talk to an advisor.

Sanjit Banerjee

Authored By

Sanjit Banerjee

Founder & CEO of SMS Realty, specializing in Dubai's strategic growth corridors and high-yield investment structures.

Up Next

Ready to start your property journey in Dubai?

Book a Consultation