Dubai rental yields in 2026 have a median of about 7.8% gross for studios, 7.0% for one-bedrooms and 5.9% for two-bedrooms, across the communities in our index. The highest yields are in affordable areas such as International City, DLRC and Dubai Studio City, at around 8% to 9%. Prime areas usually yield 5% to 6%. After service charges, expect to lose about 1 to 2 percentage points.
All figures use registered sales of ready homes and Ejari rents for October 2025 to September 2026, from Dubai Data (CC BY 4.0), with data through 29 October 2026. We only rank rows with at least 30 ready sales. See every community in our Dubai Rental Yield Index.
How We Measure Rental Yields
- Gross yield is median annual rent divided by the median price of ready homes.
- After service charges takes off the community's 2026 median service charge, using the median unit size, then divides by the same ready price.
- Off-plan prices are not used, because a home that does not exist yet earns no rent. If you pay a launch price above the ready price, your own yield will be lower than the table shows.
"n/a" means we have no service charge figure for that community. Ask for the current rate on the building.
Best Rental Yields for 1-Bedroom Apartments
| Rank | Community | Ready price | Annual rent | Gross yield | After service charges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Downtown Jebel Ali | AED 625K | AED 58,000 | 9.28% | n/a |
| 2 | International City Phase 1 | AED 450K | AED 40,000 | 8.89% | 6.78% |
| 3 | Dubai Investment Park Second | AED 582K | AED 50,000 | 8.60% | n/a |
| 4 | IMPZ | AED 655K | AED 56,000 | 8.55% | n/a |
| 5 | Liwan 1 | AED 620K | AED 50,000 | 8.06% | 6.41% |
| 6 | Remraam | AED 682K | AED 55,000 | 8.06% | n/a |
| 7 | Dubai Sports City | AED 700K | AED 56,000 | 8.00% | 6.23% |
| 8 | DLRC | AED 650K | AED 51,000 | 7.85% | n/a |
One-bedrooms are the most popular choice for investors, and the top of this table is dominated by lower-priced communities. Rent does not fall as fast as price, so cheaper homes usually yield more.
Best Rental Yields for Studios
| Rank | Community | Ready price | Annual rent | Gross yield | After service charges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dubai Studio City | AED 508K | AED 46,500 | 9.15% | 7.84% |
| 2 | IMPZ | AED 415K | AED 37,797 | 9.11% | n/a |
| 3 | Dubai Investment Park Second | AED 401K | AED 36,000 | 8.97% | n/a |
| 4 | International City Phase 1 | AED 335K | AED 30,000 | 8.96% | 7.14% |
| 5 | DLRC | AED 425K | AED 38,000 | 8.94% | n/a |
| 6 | Dubai Silicon Oasis | AED 470K | AED 40,910 | 8.70% | 7.45% |
| 7 | Al Furjan | AED 530K | AED 46,000 | 8.68% | 7.72% |
| 8 | Dubai Sports City | AED 475K | AED 40,000 | 8.42% | 7.00% |
Studios give the highest yields of any unit type, and have the lowest entry prices. See our full guide to the best areas for studio rental yields.
Best Rental Yields for 2-Bedroom Apartments
| Rank | Community | Ready price | Annual rent | Gross yield | After service charges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dubai Studio City | AED 1.11M | AED 90,000 | 8.11% | 6.17% |
| 2 | Motor City | AED 1.46M | AED 115,000 | 7.90% | 6.63% |
| 3 | International City Phase 1 | AED 725K | AED 54,600 | 7.53% | 5.57% |
| 4 | Dubai Sports City | AED 1.08M | AED 80,000 | 7.41% | 5.65% |
| 5 | Wasl Gate | AED 1.07M | AED 77,000 | 7.17% | n/a |
| 6 | DLRC | AED 920K | AED 65,000 | 7.07% | n/a |
| 7 | Remraam | AED 1.10M | AED 77,792 | 7.07% | n/a |
| 8 | Dubai South | AED 1.12M | AED 78,000 | 6.96% | 5.23% |
Yields usually fall as units get larger, but this group holds up well, and two-bedrooms tend to attract families who stay longer.
Rental Yields in Prime Areas
| Community | Ready 1-bed price | Annual rent | Gross yield | After service charges |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown Dubai | AED 2.20M | AED 115,000 | 5.23% | 4.47% |
| Business Bay | AED 1.45M | AED 85,000 | 5.86% | 4.72% |
| Dubai Marina | AED 1.59M | AED 90,000 | 5.66% | 4.81% |
| Palm Jumeirah | AED 2.77M | AED 147,000 | 5.30% | 4.69% |
| Dubai Hills Estate | AED 1.53M | AED 90,000 | 5.88% | 4.99% |
| Dubai Creek Harbour | AED 1.74M | AED 98,000 | 5.65% | 4.73% |
Prime areas yield less because prices are much higher relative to rent. Investors accept this for the address, for tenant quality, and in hope of price growth, which is not guaranteed. Compare Downtown Dubai and Business Bay in more detail.
Why High Yields Are Not the Whole Story
Service charges take a bigger share in some cheaper communities. A 1-bed in International City Phase 1 yields 8.89% gross and about 6.78% after service charges, losing about 2.1 points. A 1-bed on Palm Jumeirah loses about 0.6, because its price per sq ft is so much higher. Read our guide to service charges.
Other costs also come off your return:
- Vacancy: even one empty month costs about 8% of a year's rent.
- Management: full management is usually 5% to 8% of rent. See property management fees.
- Maintenance, which rises as buildings age.
- Buying costs, including the 4% DLD fee.
- A mortgage, which changes your return completely. Use our mortgage calculator.
Median rents also include renewals, so a new tenant in a rising market may pay more, while older buildings may rent for less.
How to Use These Rental Yields
- Start with your budget and whether you want income or growth.
- Shortlist communities using the figure after service charges.
- Check the building, not only the area, as its age and service charge can change the result.
- Compare live rents for your exact unit type.
- Work out your own net yield, using the real price you will pay.
Our guide to evaluating a Dubai property investment shows how, and investment properties in Dubai by budget turns these figures into a shortlist.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good rental yield in Dubai?
Which area in Dubai has the highest rental yield?
Why are yields higher in cheaper areas?
What is the difference between gross and net yield?
Do off-plan properties get the same yield?
Talk to SMS Realty
Tell us your budget, and we will work out the real yield on specific units, using current rents and service charges for that building. Contact SMS Realty. This guide is general information, not investment advice.
Source: Dubai Data, based on Dubai Land Department open data (CC BY 4.0). Calculations after service charges are by SMS Realty.

Authored By
SK Sahil Ahammed
Head of Sales at SMS Realty, working with buyers and investors on Dubai off-plan and ready property.
