Best Areas for Studio Rental Yields in Dubai: The Short Answer
The best areas in Dubai for studio rental yields in our latest data are mostly affordable, newer apartment communities away from the prime waterfront. Dubai Studio City led with a median gross yield of 9.2%, followed by International Media Production Zone (IMPZ) (9.1%), Dubai Investment Park Second (9.0%), International City Phase 1 (9.0%) and Dubailand Residence Complex (DLRC) (8.9%). Yield is only half the story: the number of registered leases shows how deep each rental market is, and service charges reduce net returns, so the best studio investment balances yield, liquidity and running costs.
The table below ranks 30 Dubai communities with studio data by gross yield, using medians from our Dubai Rental Yield Index, built from Dubai Land Department sale transactions and registered Ejari rents with data through 2026-10-09. Yields are calculated from medians and are before costs; individual units vary.
Top 15 Dubai Areas for Studio Rental Yields
| Rank | Community | Median studio price | Median annual rent | Gross yield | Net yield | Registered leases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dubai Studio City | AED 555K | AED 46,800 | 9.2% | 8.0% | 851 |
| 2 | International Media Production Zone (IMPZ) | AED 668K | AED 37,798 | 9.1% | n/a | 2,634 |
| 3 | Dubai Investment Park Second | AED 401K | AED 36,000 | 9.0% | n/a | 1,022 |
| 4 | International City Phase 1 | AED 345K | AED 30,000 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 9,359 |
| 5 | Dubailand Residence Complex (DLRC) | AED 697K | AED 38,000 | 8.9% | n/a | 1,867 |
| 6 | Dubai Silicon Oasis | AED 623K | AED 40,998 | 8.7% | 7.7% | 3,407 |
| 7 | Al Furjan | AED 552K | AED 46,000 | 8.7% | 7.8% | 1,465 |
| 8 | Dubai Sports City | AED 625K | AED 40,000 | 8.4% | 7.3% | 3,451 |
| 9 | Downtown Jebel Ali | AED 604K | AED 45,000 | 8.3% | n/a | 438 |
| 10 | Dubai South Residential District | AED 545K | AED 40,000 | 8.3% | 7.0% | 1,212 |
| 11 | DAMAC Hills 2 | AED 450K | AED 37,000 | 8.2% | n/a | 211 |
| 12 | Discovery Gardens | AED 530K | AED 41,500 | 8.0% | 6.5% | 6,240 |
| 13 | International City Phase 3 | AED 525K | AED 38,000 | 8.0% | 6.8% | 2,666 |
| 14 | Jumeirah Village Triangle | AED 782K | AED 46,000 | 7.9% | 6.9% | 868 |
| 15 | Warsan First | AED 524K | AED 40,000 | 7.8% | n/a | 248 |
Net yield deducts typical service charges where we have that data; "n/a" means service charge data was not available for that community.
How to Read These Studio Yields
- Gross vs net: gross yield is annual rent divided by price. Net yield also deducts service charges, which typically take one to two percentage points off. Management fees, vacancy and maintenance reduce it further.
- Liquidity: the registered leases column shows how many studio tenancies were recorded. A high yield in a thin market can be harder to achieve consistently than a slightly lower yield where thousands of studios let every year.
- Price level: the highest yields often come with the lowest prices. That suits income investors, but capital growth can be slower than in prime areas.
Among high-yield areas with deep rental markets (over 1,500 registered studio leases), the strongest were International Media Production Zone (IMPZ) (9.1%), International City Phase 1 (9.0%), Dubailand Residence Complex (DLRC) (8.9%), Dubai Silicon Oasis (8.7%), Dubai Sports City (8.4%).
Studio vs One-Bedroom Yields in the Top Areas
| Community | Studio gross yield | 1-bed gross yield | 1-bed median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dubai Studio City | 9.2% | 7.6% | AED 1.02M |
| International Media Production Zone (IMPZ) | 9.1% | 8.6% | AED 1.07M |
| Dubai Investment Park Second | 9.0% | 8.6% | AED 582K |
| International City Phase 1 | 9.0% | 8.9% | AED 465K |
| Dubailand Residence Complex (DLRC) | 8.9% | 7.8% | AED 1.04M |
| Dubai Silicon Oasis | 8.7% | 7.5% | AED 880K |
| Al Furjan | 8.7% | 6.8% | AED 1.10M |
| Dubai Sports City | 8.4% | 8.0% | AED 1.01M |
| Downtown Jebel Ali | 8.3% | 9.3% | AED 1.06M |
| Dubai South Residential District | 8.3% | 7.2% | AED 1.03M |
In most high-yield areas, studios yield more than one-bedrooms, because rents do not rise in proportion to price as units get bigger. One-bedrooms can still be the better choice where tenant demand is deeper or the buyer wants a unit that is easier to resell to end users.
Where Studio Yields Are Lowest
Studio yields are lowest where prices are highest relative to rents, typically prime and waterfront communities:
| Community | Median studio price | Median annual rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dubai Marina | AED 1.17M | AED 60,375 | 5.7% |
| Downtown Dubai | AED 1.78M | AED 72,000 | 5.9% |
| Palm Jumeirah | AED 1.50M | AED 90,000 | 6.0% |
| Business Bay | AED 1.15M | AED 65,000 | 6.4% |
| Dubai Health Care City Phase 2 | AED 918K | AED 55,000 | 6.6% |
Buyers in these areas are usually paying for location, lifestyle and capital value rather than income.
Off-Plan Studios vs Ready Studios
The yields above come from completed, rented apartments. Off-plan studios in the same areas earn nothing until handover, and launch prices are often above resale medians, which lowers the yield you will actually achieve. Compare an off-plan studio's price with ready studios nearby, and count the years of rent you give up while it is built. See our guides to off-plan vs ready property and the off-plan to handover process.
What to Check Before Buying a Studio for Yield
- Service charges: ask for the building's current rate per square foot. See our service charges guide.
- The building, not just the area: rents vary by building age, layout, views and amenities.
- Rent caps and renewals: existing tenancies can only rise within Dubai's rent rules. See rent increase rules in Dubai.
- Management costs: see our property management fees guide.
- Holiday homes: short-term letting can raise income in some areas but brings licensing, furnishing and operator costs. See our holiday home investment guide.
Area Guides for High-Yield Studios
For more on individual areas, see our guides to Dubailand Residence Complex (DLRC), Dubai South, JVT and JVC, and compare prices across the city in Dubai apartment prices by area.
How We Calculated These Yields
For each community, we took the median sale price of studios from Dubai Land Department transactions and the median annual rent from registered Ejari tenancies over the same period, then divided rent by price to get the gross yield. Where we had service charge data, we deducted the typical annual charge to estimate net yield. Medians reduce the effect of unusually cheap or expensive units, but a specific building can sit well above or below its area's median. The full methodology and every area are in our Rental Yield Index.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which area in Dubai has the highest studio rental yield?
What is a good rental yield for a Dubai studio?
Are studios a good investment in Dubai?
Where does this data come from?
Find a High-Yield Studio
SMS Realty can shortlist ready and off-plan studios in high-yield areas, with real rents and service charges for each building. Talk to our advisers or browse properties for sale.

Authored By
SK Sahil Ahammed
Head of Sales at SMS Realty, working with buyers and investors on Dubai off-plan and ready property.
